Northern Lights: Difference between revisions
Pjeaglez504 (talk | contribs) Created page with "Category:CCS ProjectsCategory:Transport ProjectCategory:CO2 Shipping ProjectCategory:CO2 Pipeline ProjectCategory:Storage Project '''Northern Lights''' refers to the CCS project located Norway that transport CO<sub>2</sub> from capture sites in the North Sea area to Øygarden where a CO<sub>2</sub> receiving terminal is present. From this onshore terminal, CO<sub>2</sub> is injected into an offshore '''XXX''' via a pipeline. The project is a joint ven..." |
Pjeaglez504 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sluiskil CCS]] || [[Ammonia]] || Netherlands || In Construction</br> (Commissioning Anticipated 2026) || Up to 0.8 Mtpa | | [[Sluiskil CCS]] || [[Ammonia]] || Netherlands || In Construction</br> (Commissioning Anticipated 2026) || Up to 0.8 Mtpa | ||
|- | |||
| [[Beccs Stockholm]] || [[Bioenergy Power Generation]] || Sweden || In Construction</br> (Commissioning Anticipated 2028) || Up to 0.8 Mtpa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Celsio CCS]] || [[Waste to Energy]] || Norway || In Construction </br> (Commissioning Anticipated 2029) || Up to 0.35 Mtpa | | [[Celsio CCS]] || [[Waste to Energy]] || Norway || In Construction </br> (Commissioning Anticipated 2029) || Up to 0.35 Mtpa | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Transport=== | ===Transport=== | ||
Latest revision as of 07:07, 5 December 2025
Northern Lights refers to the CCS project located Norway that transport CO2 from capture sites in the North Sea area to Øygarden where a CO2 receiving terminal is present. From this onshore terminal, CO2 is injected into an offshore XXX via a pipeline. The project is a joint venture between XXX, and is a part of the Norwegian Government's wider Langskip (Longship) programme.
History
[edit]- History of the plant - Describe boundaries of Langskip vs Northern Lights
CCS Project
[edit]Capture
[edit]Northern Lights takes CO2 from a number of individual capture facilities to their storage site. Table XXX shows the operating CO2 capture projects with agreements to store CO2 with Northern Lights. Table XXX shows the in development CO2 capture projects with agreements to store CO2 with Northern Lights.
| Project | Industry | Country | Status | CO2 Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brevik CCS | Cement | Norway | Active (Since 2025) |
Up to 0.4 Mtpa |
| Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Project | Industry | Country | Status | CO2 Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sluiskil CCS | Ammonia | Netherlands | In Construction (Commissioning Anticipated 2026) |
Up to 0.8 Mtpa |
| Beccs Stockholm | Bioenergy Power Generation | Sweden | In Construction (Commissioning Anticipated 2028) |
Up to 0.8 Mtpa |
| Celsio CCS | Waste to Energy | Norway | In Construction (Commissioning Anticipated 2029) |
Up to 0.35 Mtpa |
Transport
[edit]There are two components to the transport of CO2 in the Northern Lights project, shipping collection and pipeline injection.
Shipping
[edit]Onshore Receiving Terminal
[edit]Pipeline
[edit]Storage
[edit]- Aurora
Technology
[edit]- LCO2 Shipping
Costs
[edit]Gassnova, the state entity responsible for the wider Langskip program, have reported that the
Estimates for capital expenditure related to the new compression equipment, transport, and injection systems range from XXX to XXX
Performance
[edit]Future Plans
[edit]As of XXX 2025, Northern Lights announced an expansion of it's transport and storage capacity from 1.5 Mtpa to 5 Mtpa.